Privacy Policy

Policy for the Processing of Personal Data

It is the aim of Nemphasis that all persons whose personal data is processed by Nemphasis shall at all times be confident that their privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding his or her personal data.
Nemphasis, operates in accordance with art. 13 of the European Regulation 679/2016, as well as, art. 13 of D.Lgs. 196/2003 that regulate the collection and use of personal data and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. The purpose of the Information is to expose the principles that regulate the use of personal data that the user sends to us or that we process.
Nemphasis, or the relevant affiliate as provided herein or on the relevant Site, is the data controller responsible for the processing of personal data herein described.

Information – Personal Data

Personal data, including data such as names and addresses which you provide to Nemphasis, may be processed manually as well as by computers.
The personal data provided by you will be processed for the purpose of (1) administrating any request from or agreement with you, (2) providing the information and services in relation to such request or agreement as well as for (3) marketing and customer follow-up and (4) sales/product development, all as determined applicable by Nemphasis. By submitting personal data, you agree and consent to be bound by the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and in the Terms of Use.
Any visit to the Nemphasis Sites may lead to registration of the IP address used for such access. We also use IP addresses to measure the use of the Sites of Nemphasis. (An IP address is a unique number which makes it possible to sometimes identify a user’s connection to the Internet and it is automatically provided by your web browser each time you view a website.) Such measurement may also include collecting information about how you use the Site which may also include monitoring Site usage to help Nemphasis to improve the Site, to personalize your experience by tailoring the content you see, to optimize your user experience and to determine use frequency.  This may also apply in relation to any user accounts you may have with Nemphasis. We may also perform statistical analysis of data collected.

Newsletter and advertising by e-mail

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your data to send you our newsletter via e-mail on a regular basis based on your consent. After registration you will receive an e-mail that will ask you to confirm your registration again. Only then will you receive further e-mails from us. We opted for this double opt-in procedure because data protection is important to us. We want to make sure that your e-mail address has not been registered by third parties. In the context of sending the newsletter, we store the contact details you have provided. In order to provide you with the best possible information and to send you offers of suitable products and services, we also determine and store the opening and clicking data. This is to protect our legitimate interests in the elaboration of an optimized presentation of our offer, which prevail in the context of a correct balancing of mutual interests.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After cancellation, we delete your e-mail address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data, without prejudice to any reservation to use the data for the purposes permitted by law and which we inform you with this.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Nemphasis may provide your personal data to third parties such as a partner or distributor of our products in order to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected.
The data provided by you might be exported to other parties of the Nemphasis Group and/or business partners located in countries within as well as outside of the European Union.
Please exercise caution when submitting personal data online. It is your responsibility to maintain the security of your passwords and personal information. Your usage of this website constitutes an acknowledgement and assumption of these risks.
We hereby inform you that some Internet communications (e.g. e-mails) may be delivered to individuals resident in countries other than the country where the message has been originated. In such cases any personal data provided will be preserved and processed in compliance with local laws of the home country of the message recipient.

Use of Google Analytics for web analysis

For the analysis of Web pages, our websites use Google Analytics 360, a web analysis service of Google LLC (www.google.com). This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer, which predominates in the context of a balance of interests. Google Analytics 360 uses methods to analyze your use of our websites, such as cookies. Information collected automatically about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on our websites, the IP address is reduced before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or in other States parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Google LLC is based in the United States and is EU-USA Privacy Shield certified. Here you can view a current certification. Following this agreement between the United States and the European Commission, the latter established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified as part of the private life shield.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing it by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social media

Our websites offer links to social networks.
In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, these links are not completely integrated into the page as a plugin, but only using an HTML link. This integration ensures that no connection is established with the servers of the respective social network provider when calling a page of our websites containing such links.

Clicking on one of the buttons opens a new browser window and calls up the page of the respective network operator, on which it is possible (if necessary after entering the login data) eg. press the Share button.

The purpose and scope of data collection as well as the further processing and use of data by suppliers on their pages, the possibility of contact, the rights and possibilities to change the settings for the protection of privacy are reported in the information on the data protection of suppliers.

Facebook privacy policy

Instagram privacy policy

Google privacy policy

Pinterest privacy policy

Twitter privacy policy


Youtube Video Plugins

Some pages of the Nemphasis website, may contain informative videos, hosted on YouTube and presented through the use of appropriate plugins.
Video content is provided by Google LLC (“Provider”). Youtube is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Parkway Amphitheater, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

For YouTube videos, which are integrated into our site, the extended data protection setting is activated. This means that information from visitors to the website is not collected and stored on YouTube, unless they display the video.

The purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of data by suppliers, as well as rights and setting options for privacy protection can be found in Google’s data protection information:

Google privacy policy

Access To and Correction of Personal Data

If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing or if you believe that information processed by us is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact the Nemphasis company which is prominently listed on the Site. Under local data protection legislation, you may have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal data. Such rights will be adhered to by us as far as possible to fulfill all of our legal obligations.
To contact Provider regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Nemphasis  at Nemphasis – Via San Michele, 74 – 25012 Calvisano (BS) or by email at:

Use of Cookies

This Site uses cookies so this section gives you details of how cookies are used and how you can control whether to keep or delete cookies.

What is a cookie?

This Website uses “cookies”: these are text files that may be saved in a PC during website surfing. No users’ personal data is deliberately collected by this Website. No use of cookies is made in order to transmit users’ personal information. Use of so-called “session cookies” (stored on hard disk of the user’s PC until browser closure) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification codes (consisting in random numbers generated by the server) needed to enable secure and efficient web-surfing . The so-called session cookies used on this Website avoid using of other potentially prejudicial IT techniques for the confidentiality of users’ web-surfing and do not enable the acquisition of users’ personal identifying data.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit this  Website, however this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by the same.
There are different types of cookies: temporary cookies (or session cookies) are erased when the browser closes; persistent cookies are not erased but stay until they are actively erased or they expire (which is dependent on how long the website has programmed the cookie to last).
Cookies used by website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Commenti sulle paginePersistente1 annoSe lasci un commento sul sito (es. su una pagina o post sul blog), scegliendo l'opzione "ricordati di me", un cookie verrà utilizzato per 'ricordare' il tuo indirizzo e-mail.
Comments on Pagepersistent1 yearIf you leave a comment on the website e.g. on a page, article or blog post, then a cookie may be stored to 'remember' your email address for the next time you post (should you choose the "remember me" option).
Cookie Headerpersistent1 yearIn the header of each web page on this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. If you've seen this message once, you probably won't want to see it again. We use a cookie to remember this setting. User data is all anonymous.
Cookie HeaderPersistente1 annoIn ogni pagina web di sito è visibile un messaggio che ti informa della nostra politica riguardante il trattamento dei dati personali e gestione dei cookies. Se hai visto questo messaggio una volta, probabilmente non lo vorrai rivedere. Utilizziamo un cookie per ricordare questa impostazione. Nessun dato personale verrà salvato.
Google Analyticsthird partyTo understand how people use our site, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.
Google Analyticsterze partiPer comprendere come le persone utilizzano il nostro sito, e per scoprire eventuali problemi dello stesso, usiamo Google Analytics. La maggior parte dei siti web utilizzano programmi di analisi come o simili a questo. I dati raccolti ci aiutano a capire quante persone visitano il nostro sito, da quale paese provengono, quante pagine hanno visitato e con che velocità avviene il caricameto delle pagine etc. etc. Tutti i dati raccolti sono completamente anonimi e nessuna informazione personale verrà salvata.
Website cookiepersistent1 yearThis website uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous.
Website cookiePersistente1 annoQuesto sito web utilizza un cookie quando si effettua l'accesso o il logout ed è essenziale per il corretto funzionamento del sito stesso. Questo cookie viene utilizzato solo se sei un utente registrato, ed accedi ad aree riservate con utente e password. Nessun dato personale verrà salvato.

How to delete a cookie?

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies.
You may disable cookies on your browser, but remember that if you do, you may lose many features which are needed to enable the website to work properly.
If you’d like more detailed information about cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive and independent information about how to disable cookies using browser settings, and how to delete cookies already on your computer.
To delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to consult your handset manual.